Go to: Results Hub Page

Rocky Mountain 1200
 

2004 Results

Go to: Complete Results - Excel
Go to: Multiple RM 1200 Finishers List
Go to: Notes to Results section

 

1996     1997     1998     2000     2002     2004     2008     2012

 

 52:20  6509  Ken Bonner                Can     61  3      84  Victoria, British Columbia           July 21 - 25, 2004 (?)
 58:32  6540  Michael Sturgill          USA     45  1      84  Phoenix, Arizona                     1212 km
 58:55  6528  Peter Mair                Can     45  1      84  Salmon Arm, British Columbia         Ride Organizers: Susan Allen, Doug Latornell & Sheron Street
 59:28  6523  Makoto Ichikawa           Jap     46  1      84  Toyota, Shizuoka-Ken
 63:09  6510  Charles Breer             USA     41  1      84  St Paul, Minnesota                   Starters: 94
 64:32  6515  Chris Copeland            USA     47  1      84  Spokane, Washington                  DNFs: 19 (20.2%)
 64:44  6517  Eric Fergusson            Can     45  2      84  Vancouver, British Columbia          Finishers: 75
 65:46  6508  Michael Bingle            USA     48  5      84  Vancouver, Washington
 65:46  6519  Dan Fuoco                 USA     52  1      84  Boca Raton, Florida                  Go to: 2004 Route
 65:46  6530  David McCaw               Can     47  2      84  Ottawa, Ontario                      Go to: 2004 Jersey
 66:17  6535  Peter Rankin              USA     48  1      84  Bothell, Washington                  Go to: 2004 Finishers Medal
 66:30  6541  Dick Weber                USA     62  3      84  Clackamas, Oregon                    Go to: 2004 Photos
 67:13  6526  Kevin Kaiser              USA     35  1      84  Evans, Georgia
 67:44  6536  William Roberts           USA     26  1      84  Seattle, Washington
 67:48  6518  Chester Fleck             Can     40  1      84  Calgary, Alberta
 68:29  6507  Henry Berkenbos           Can     55  3      84  Richmond, British Columbia
 68:34  6505  Landon Beachy             USA     53  1      84  Kalona, Iowa
 68:34  6525  Jim Joy                   USA     56  1      84  Minneapolis, Minnesota
 69:00  6506  Randy Benz                Can     52  1      84  Vernon, British Columbia
 69:00  6020  Bob Goodison              Can     42  1          Sorrento, British Columbia
 69:08  6533  David Oliphant            Can     49  2      84  Medicine Hat, Alberta
 69:19  6009  David Bundrick            USA     59  1          Tucker, Georgia
 69:47  6504  Jeff Bauer                USA     44  1  FG  84  Nashville, Tennessee
 71:09  6503  Susan Barr                Can  F  49  1      84  Vancouver, BC        Course Record - Women's
 73:51  6532  Scott Ohlwiler            USA     43  1      84  Dayton, Ohio
 74:29  6010  Peter Burnett             USA     41  1          Chicago Park, California
 74:29  6018  Bruce Farenwald           USA     50  1          Hopkinton, New Hampshire
 74:29  6039  David Neff                USA     56  1          Fair Oaks, California
 74:29  6046  David Strong              USA     35  1          Larkspur, California
 74:29  6047  Brad Tanner               USA     47  1          Henniker, New Hampshire
 74:56  6513  Carey Chappelle           Can     41  1      84  Port Elgin, Ontario
 75:06  6520  Mark Hopper               Can     49  1      84  Toronto, Ontario
 75:06  6524  Vytas Janusauskas         Can     49  1      84  Nepean, Ontario
 75:47  6005  Dario Beltrambini         Ita     55  1          Santarcangelo, Rimini
 75:47  6042  Jukka Salonen             fin     41  1          Tampere
 76:17  6529  Don Mankewich             Can     48  1      84  Calgary, Alberta
 76:17  6538  Glen Smith                Can     38  5      84  Lucky Lake, Saskatchewan
 77:09  6002  Gary Baker                Can     57  1          Cultus Lake, British Columbia
 77:09  6006  Richard Blair             Can     59  1          Kamloops, British Columbia
 77:09  6015  Abram Dancy               USA     31  2          Shrewsbury, Massachuetts
 77:09  6027  Dave Johnson              USA     57  3          Arlington, Washington
 78:25* 6033  Adrian Krumov             Bgr     41  1          Pernik
 78:35  6514  Graham Clark              Can     54  1      84  West Vancouver, British Columbia
 78:38  6522  John Hughes               USA     55  1      84  Boulder, Colorado
 78:57  6048  Lazar Vladislavov         Bgr     42  1          Sliven
 79:42  6501  Philippe Andre            USA     47  1      84  Portland, Oregon
 79:42  6537  Del Scharffenberg         USA     58  3      84  Milwaukee, Oregon
 79:46  6028  Russell Kelley            USA     43  1          Farmers Branch, Texas
 80:53  6026  Ali Holt                  Can  F  47  2          Delta, British Columbia
 80:53  6025  Roger Holt                Can     50  2          Delta, British Columbia
 80:55  6521  Iva Hradilova             USA  F  40  1      84  San Francisco, California
 81:03  6030  Ken Knutson               USA     54  2          Tracy, California
 81:18  6003  Bernie Barge              USA     42  1          San Miguel, California
 81:59  6056  Jim Fidler                Can     53  1          Victoria, British Columbia
 81:59  6022  Jaye Haworth              Can  F  44  1          Victoria, British Columbia
 81:59  6024  Stephen Hinde             Can     49  1          Ladysmith, British Columbia
 83:06  6011  Dan Clinkinbeard          USA     55  1          Columbia, Missouri
 83:06  6031  Wim Kok                   Can     56  2          Fort St John, British Columbia
 83:06  6032  John Kramer               USA     48  1          White Salmon, Washington
 83:46  6013  Sam Collins               USA     49  1          Brooklyn, New York
 84:17  6038  Grant McLeod              Can     57  5          Indian Head, Saskatchewan
 84:54  6054  Peg Winczewski            USA  F  43  1          Tacoma, Washington
 84:59  6049  Patricia Von Niessen      Can  F  44  1          Carleton Place, Ontario
 84:59  6050  Robert Waddell            USA     50  1          Grove City, Ohio
 85:52  6004  Robert Bednarz            Aus     67  1          Prahran, Victoria, Australia
 85:52  6008  Larry Brenize             USA     53  1          Newburg, Pennsylvania
 85:57  6017  John Evans                UK      56  1          Farnham
 86:18  6045  Trevor Stocki             Can     35  1          Nepean, Ontario
 86:59  6044  Juergen Steinfelder       Ger     52  1          Dortmund
 87:02  6023  Ron Himschoot             USA     53  5          Seattle, Washington
 87:02  6034  Manfred Kuchenmuller      Can     62  5  RE      Richmond, British Columbia
 87:02  6035  Paul Lahti                Can     44  1          Port Moody, British Columbia
 87:07  6016  Mikel Eder                Can     42  1          Jasper, Alberta
 87:07  6037  Lindsay Martin            Can     45  1          Burnaby, British Columbia
 87:50  6007  Philip Borba              USA     50  1          Stamford, Connecticut

   DNF  6014  Chris Conger              USA     44             Stillwater, Minnesota              at 962 km Revelstoke
   DNF  6516  Ken Dobb                  Can     57         84  Toronto, Ontario                   at 962 km Revelstoke
   DNF  6041  Rikew Sakai               Jap     55             Osaka                              at 962 km Revelstoke
   DNF  6043  Nobuko Sawada             Jap  F  45             Okayama-hen                        at 962 km Revelstoke
   DNF  6531  Ken Myhre                 Can     63         84  Calgary, Alberta                   at 812 km Golden
   DNF  6019  David Gillanders          Can     73             Vancouver, British Columbia        at 532 km Beauty Creek
   DNF  6527  Christopher Kaiser        USA     39         84  McDonough, Georgia                 at 532 km Beauty Creek
   DNF  6040  Toshiyuki Nemoto          Jap     38             Loveland, Ohio                     at 532 km Beauty Creek
   DNF  6534  Ted Quade                 Can     56         84  Regina, Saskatchewan               at 532 km Beauty Creek
   DNF  6051  Dan Wallace               USA     48             Winter Park, Florida               at 532 km Beauty Creek
   DNF  6001  Jay A. Ambroson           USA     46     TA      Oyster Bay, New York               at 445 km Jasper
   DNF  6512  Ken Carter                USA     48  2      84  Marysville, Washington             at 445 km Jasper
   DNF  6012  Patricia Cole             USA  F  48     TA      Port Washington, New York          at 445 km Jasper
   DNF  6036  Alard Malek               Can     56             White Rock, British Columbia       at 445 km Jasper
   DNF  6055  Ken Wright                Can     59  1          Vancouver, British Columbia        at 445 km Jasper
   DNF  6502  Melanie Ashby             USA  F  50         84  Miami, Florida                     at 340 km Tete Jaune Cache
   DNF  6539  Jim Solanick              USA     55         84  Lake Worth, Florida                at 340 km Tete Jaune Cache
   DNF  6021  Todd Harmanson            USA     48             Atlanta, Georgia                   at 229 km Blue River
   DNF  6053  Graham Willoughby         Can     72             Delta, British Columbia            at 229 km Blue River



Notes:

* Includes 30 minute penalty for leaving control not wearing helmet.

The 90 time limit group started at 10 Wednesday night, July 21. (?)
The 84 time limit group started at 4 in the morning, July 22. (?)

Participation by Country - 94 riders
45 USA
38 Canada
  4 Japan
  2 Bulgaria
  1 Australia
  1 Britain
  1 Finland
  1 Germany
  1 Italy

6 Women Finishers = 8 % of field

_