Go to: Results Hub Page

Rocky Mountain 1200
 

2002 Results

Go to: Complete Results - Excel
Go to: Multiple RM 1200 Finishers List
Go to: Notes to Results section

 

1996     1997     1998     2000     2002     2004     2008     2012

 

 52:02   503  Othmar Altmann            Aus     42  1      84  Villach, Austria     Course Record   July 24 - 28, 2002
 56:33   522  Keith Fraser              Can     43  1      84  Vancouver, BC                        1204 km
 56:33   539  Ed Kross                  USA     43  1      84  Framingham, Mass.                    Ride Organizer: Danelle Laidlaw (Roger & Sharon Street)
 57:22   509  Ken Bonner                Can     59  2      84  Victoria, BC
 61:35   559  Wim Pauw                  Can     55  1      84  Banff, Alberta                       Starters: 78
 64:01   510  Dana Bradshaw             USA     39  1      84  Tahoe City, CA                       DNFs: 10 (12.8%)
 64:32   514  Ken Carter                USA     46  2      84  Renton, WA                           Finishers: 68
 65:32*  543  Brian Leier               Can     43  3  TA  84  Winnipeg, MB  [note]
 65:32*  544  Susan Leier               Can  F  44  1  TA  84  Winnipeg, MB  [note]                 Go to: 2002 Route
 65:32*  558  Nancy Pauw                Can  F  44  1      84  Banff, Alberta  [note]               Go to: 2002 Jersey
 65:32*  569  Glen Smith                Can     36  4      84  Lucky Lake, Sask. [note]             Go to: 2002 Photos
 65:42   520  Eric Fergusson            Can     43  1      84  Vancouver, BC
 65:42   562  Marc Pritchard            USA     46  1      84  Cattaraugus, NY
 66:13   552  David McCaw               Can     45  1      84  Ottawa, Ontario
 68:46   507  Henry Berkenbos           Can     53  2      84  Richmond, BC
 69:44   508  Michael Bingle            USA     46  4      84  Vancouver, WA
 70:59   516  Greg Cox                  USA     37  1          Kent, WA
 70:59   518  William Dussler           USA     49  1          Burien, WA
 71:29   505  John Bates                Can     48  3  TA  84  Burnaby, BC          Course Record - Tandem [note]
 71:29   541  Danelle Laidlaw           Can  F  50  1  TA  84  Burnaby, BC          Course Record - Tandem [note]
 72:05   573  Paul Vlasveld             USA     43  2          San Jose, CA
 72:47   560  Kent Peterson             USA     44  2      84  Issaquah, WA
 73:02   525  Joergen Green             Den     64  1          Lejre
 73:02   548  Stig Lundgaard            Den     33  2          Skovlunde
 73:02   556  Finn Olesen               Den     42  1          Jebjerg
 73:02   574  Dick Weber                USA     60  2          Clackamas, Oregon
 74:46   532  Vera Hooglander           Den  F  40  1          Odense               Course Record - Women's [note] 
 76:28   564  Foster Renwick            USA     42  1          Minneapolis, MN
 77:02   571  Mark Thomas               USA     41  1          Redmond, Washington
 77:50   568  Matt Settle               USA     45  1          Greenville, South Carolina
 77:50   581  Greg Zaborac              USA     48  1          Canton, Illinois
 78:58   566  Michel Richard            Can     35  1      84  Vancouver, British Columbia
 78:58   567  Del Scharffenberg         USA     56  2      84  Portland, Oregon
 79:20   515  Lance Christensen         USA     37  1          Thousand Oaks, California
 79:39   553  Grant McLeod              Can     55  4      84  Indian Head, Saskatchewan
 80:10   561  Phillip Piltch            Can     43  1      84  Scarborough, Ontario
 80:13   517  Abram Dancy               USA     29  1          Shrewsbury, Massachuetts
 80:13   577  Brian Wiedle              USA     37  2          Acton, Massachuetts
 80:53   535  Ken Knutson               USA     52  1          Tracy, California
 81:33   554  Jon Muellner              USA     41  1          Port Townsend, Washington
 84:30   506  Giorgio Bedetti           Ita     55  1          Bologna
 84:30   513  Luigi Capellani           Ita     55  1          Milano
 84:30   546  Michele Lombardini        Ita  F  37  1          Santarcangelo, Rimini
 84:30   547  Giampiero Lottici         Ita     62  1          Piacenza
 84:30   549  Luigi Luzzana             Ita     62  1          Fiorenzuola D'Arda
 84:30   550  Piera Marzani             Ita     45  1          Fiorenzuola D'Arda
 84:30   582  Giovanni Zilioli          Ita     45  1          Fiorenzuola D'Arda
 85:12   502  Jesper Ahrenholt          Den     51  1          Dronninglund
 85:12   528  Birgit Henriksen          Den  F  57  1          Albertslund
 85:12   578  Chris Wilby               UK      47             Huddersfield, West Yorkshire
 85:25   542  John Lake                 USA     37  1          Evanston, Illinois
 85:54   534  Friedrich Kaehny          Ger     52  1  RE      Gammertingen
 86:05   583  Gordon Cook               Can     63  1  TA      Surrey, British Columbia
 86:05   540  Manfred Kuchenmuller      Can     60  4  TA      Richmond, British Columbia
 86:14   575  Karl Weimann              Ger     53  1          Pappenheim, Bayern
 86:35   529  Ron Himschoot             USA     51  4          Seattle, Washington
 86:40   545  Wolfgang Lenzen           Ger     56  1          Osnabrueck
 87:02   537  Wim Kok                   Can     54  1          Fort St. John, British Columbia
 87:25   530  Ali Holt                  Can  F  45  1          Delta, British Columbia
 87:25   531  Roger Holt                Can     48  1          Delta, British Columbia
 87:25   580  Ken Wright                Can     56  1          Vancouver, British Columbia
 87:33   555  Peter Noris               USA     51  1  RE      Satellite Beach, Florida
 87:50   538  Michael Koth              Ger     40  1          Viersen
 88:01   526  Robert Habdas             USA     59  1          El Cerrito, California
 88:30   536  Richard Koch              Can         1  RE      Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
 88:33   512  Charlene Burwood          Can  F  35  1          Winnipeg, Manitoba
 88:33   524  Robert Gray               UK      30  1          Leicester
 89:26   527  Barbara Henniger          Can  F  48  1          Calgary, Alberta


   DNF   504  Philippe Andre            USA     44             Portland, Oregon                   at 1012 Km Salmon Arm
   DNF   521  Winfried Fohl             Ger     52             Hindelang                          at 1012 Km Salmon Arm
   DNF   501  Kevin Adam                Can     36             Saskatoon, Saskatchewan            at  908 Km Revelstoke
   DNF   557  David Oliphant            Can     47  1          Medicine Hat, Alberta              at  908 Km Revelstoke
   DNF   563  Ted Quade                 Can     54             Saskatoon, Saskatchewan            at  548 Km Icefields
   DNF   572  Jim Trout                 USA     32             Seattle, Washington                at  548 Km Icefields
   DNF   523  Piercarlo Ghizzi          Ita     39             Solbiate Olona, Varese             at  443 Km Jasper
   DNF   551  Peter McAdams             Can     29     RE      Ste. Agathe, Manitoba              at  443 Km Jasper
   DNF   565  Bob Resech                Can     59             Swift Current, Saskatchewan        at  443 Km Jasper
   DNF   579  Jim Wilson                USA     55     RE      Gainsville, Florida                at  228 Km Blue River


Notes:

* Includes a 1 hour route violation penalty.

The 90 time limit group started at 10 Wednesday night, July 24.
The 84 time limit group started at 4 in the morning, July 25.

Participation by Country - 78 riders
29 Canada
27 USA
 8 Italy
 6 Denmark
 5 Germany
 2 Britain
 1 Austria

9 Women Finishers = 13.2 % of field

70 Solo, up-right bikes
  3 Tandems
  5 Recumbents

Average age: 46.6

2002 Route  - 2002 Jersey

Ride Organizer: Danelle Laidlaw
Ride Directors: Roger & Sharon Street

_